01/18/2016
-Que Bella Rejuvenate Dead Sea Mask. Full ingredient review.
•Glycerol /ˈɡlɪsərɒl/[4] (also called glycerine or glycerin; see spelling differences) is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations.
Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopicnature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and is non-toxic.
Other HIGH concerns: Contamination concerns; Other LOW concerns: Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
About PPG-1-PEG-9 LAURYL GLYCOL ETHER: PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether is an ethoxylated, propoxylated ether of a lauryl epoxideand ethylene glycol reaction product.
Function(s): Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent
•Betaine anhydrous is a chemical that occurs naturally in the body, and can also be found in foods such as beets, spinach, cereals, seafood, and wine.
Betaine anhydrous is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for treatment of high urine levels of a chemical called homocysteine (homocystinuria) in people with certain inherited disorders. High homocysteine levels are associated with heart disease, weak bones (osteoporosis), skeletal problems, and eyelens problems.
Betaine anhydrous is also used for treating high blood homocysteine levels, liverdisease, depression, osteoarthritis, congestive heart failure (CHF), and obesity; for boosting the immune system; and for improving athletic performance. It is also used for preventing noncancerous tumors in the colon (colorectal adenomas).
Topically, betaine anhydrous is used as an ingredient in toothpastes to reduce the symptoms of dry mouth.
How does it work?
A form of betaine called betaine anhydrous helps in the metabolism of homocysteine, a chemical involved in the normal function of many different parts of the body, including blood, bones, eyes, heart, nerves, and the brain. Betaine anhydrous prevents the buildup of homocysteine seen in people who have problems with its metabolismfrom birth.
Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
Cancer
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
Allergies & immunotoxicity
Use restrictions
Other HIGH concerns: Contamination concerns; Other LOW concerns: Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
•PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL: PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a polyethylene glycol derivative of castor oil; may be contaminated with potentially toxic impurities such as 1,4-dioxane.
Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; Surfactant - Solubilizing Agent; PERFUMING
Mineral composition:
•The Dead Sea’s mineral composition differs from that of ocean water, varying with season, rainfall, depth, and temperature. In particular, the salt in most oceans is approximately 85% sodium chloride while Dead Sea salt is only 12-18% sodium chloride. Refined table salt is approximately 97% sodium chloride. An analysis of major ion concentrations in the water of the Dead Sea gave the following results.[2]
•Coco Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic, surfactant. Like Decyl Glucoside it is ultra mild, and one of the most gentle of the cleansing agents, making it ideal for all foaming and cleansing products, especially those designed for fragile or sensitive skin. Our Coco Glucoside, obtained from renewable raw materials, is a combination of coconut based fatty alcohols (c8-16) and glucose (corn starch). Like our Decyl Glucoside, Coco Glucoside, being ultra mild and gentle, does not dry the skin which makes it an excellent choice for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products. Coco Glucoside is comparable to the other Alkyl Polyglucoside Surfactants (Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (c8-10), Coco Glucoside (c8-16), and Lauryl Glucoside (c12-16)) all being the combination of the glucoside and select fatty alcohols.
Coco Glucoside generates an exceptional foam in almost any conditions. It produces a very satisfactory level of foam, comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants. Moreover, the foam obtained is particularly stable, which is an advantage for the formulation of bubble baths and shower gels. The foam generated is fine and stable.
In contrast, its touch is not comparable with that of a foam obtained using anionic surfactants. For this reason it is advisable to combine Coco Glucoside with our Cocamidopropyl Betaine or Foaming Soy in order to improve the smoothness of the foam. Furthermore, because of its wide range of compatibility, Coco Glucoside can be combined with all types of surfactants without reducing foam volume or stability.
Coco Glucoside, used as a co-surfactant, can reduce the total active requirements of other foaming ingredients, without altering their performance; cleansing effectiveness, foam volume, and ease of thickening, are all maintained while improving on the mild, and gentle, nature of the final formulation.
Coco Glucoside does not contain any impurities. Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products.
•Glyceryl Oleate, the glyceryl 1-monoester of oleic acid, is used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier at concentrations up to 5%.
Oral administration of a single 13 ml/kg dose of a sunscreen formulation containing 5% Glyceryl Oleate to rats produced no signs of toxicity and no lethality.
A single exposure of undiluted Glyceryl Oleate in animal dermal irritation studies produced only minimal irritation. Daily applicatoins of 25.0% corn oil solution of a formulation containing Glyceryl Oleate for 20 days produced severe dermal irritation in rabbits. In a 4-week dermal toxicity/phototoxicity study, product formulations containing up to 5% Glyceryl Oleate produced slight reversible dermal irritation. Subchronic and chronic toxicity data from studies with animals and humans that were used in the safety assessment of glycerides, glycerol, oleic acid, and sodium oleate are presented.
Minimal to moderate eye irritation was produced by undiluted Glyceryl Oleate in rabbits.
Glyceryl Oleate administration was associated with development of a small number of brain tumors in a two-generation study in mice. Digestive tract tumors were found in mide fed 200 mg/mouse per day Glyceryl Oleate for four-seven generations. The results of these studies were considered equivocal. Doses of 1.5 and 6.0 mg/mouse per day of Glyceryl Oleate in saline increased the survival period of mice with implanted Ehrlich ascites tumors; the higher dose inhibited tumor growth.
Formulations containing 5% Glyceryl Oleate were nonirritating in a human cumulative occlusive patch test and in repeat insult patch testing at 15%. Glyceryl Oleate in formulations is not phototoxic.
It is concluded that Glyceryl Oleate is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.
Named after the allantois (an amnioteembryonic excretory organ in which it concentrates during development in most mammals except humans and higher apes[vague]), it is a product of oxidation of uric acid by purine catabolism. After birth, it is the predominant means by which nitrogenous waste is excreted in the urine of these animals.[3] In humans and higher apes, the metabolic pathway for conversion of uric acidto allantoin is not present, so the former is excreted. Recombinant rasburicase is sometimes used as a drug to catalyze this metabolic conversion in patients. In fish, allantoin is broken down further (into ammonia) before excretion.[4] Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in many other organisms including plants and bacteria
•Menthol is an organic compound made synthetically or obtained from corn mint, peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above. The main form of menthol occurring in nature is (−)-menthol, which is assigned the (1R,2S,5R) configuration. Menthol has local anesthetic and counterirritantqualities, and it is widely used to relieve minor throat irritation. Menthol also acts as a weak kappa opioid receptor agonist.
•Functions of Disodium EDTA:
Cosmetic manufacturers frequently use this ingredient for a variety purposes. It primarily works as a preservative, chelator and stabilizer, but has also been shown to enhance the foaming and cleaning capabilities of a cosmetic solution. As a metal chelator, it counteracts the adverse effects of hard water by binding with heavy metal ions contained in tap water, which in turn prevents the metals from being deposited onto the skin, hair and scalp. This makes it a particularly useful ingredient for rinse-off products that inherently require water to come into contact with the skin. Essentially, this ingredient deactivates the metal ions through bonding with them, which inturn prevents cosmetic products from deteriorating, maintains its clarity and prevents it from smelling rancid. You can find this ingredient in virtually every personal care product including facial moisturizer/lotion, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, cleanser, shampoo/conditioner, hair dye, body wash and eye cream.
Safety Measures/Side Effects of Disodium EDTA:
The FDA permits this ingredient to be used as a food preservative, and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed it as safe to use in OTC personal care products. Clinical tests have shown that standard concentrations of the ingredient do not irritate, sensitize or pe*****te the skin. Though clinical data indicates that disodium EDTA is not well absorbed by the skin, it has been shown to enhance the dermal pe*******on of other ingredients contained in a product. Thus, cosmetic formulators must excersise caution when combining it with other ingredients potentially harmful if absorbed by the skin.
Furthermore, though research shows this ingredient to be generally non-carcinogenic and non-toxic, some studies suggest that disodium EDTA is weakly mutagenic (probably due to the fact that it binds with metals required for healthy cell division.) Similarily, large oral doses have lead to reproductive and developmental effects, once again, likely due to the fact that the ingredient binds with and deactivates metail ions that are required for normal reproduction and development.
It must be noted, howevever, that significantly larger than normal doses of the ingredient (usually oral and not topically applied) were administered whenever any slightly mutagenic or toxic activity was observed. Both the CIR Expert Panel and the EU Cosmetics Directive assert that the typical concentration of Disodium EDTA contained in a cosmetic product is too low to cause any significant harm to the body, and have determined it as safe to use in personal care products.
Evaluation of workers exposed to xanthan gum dust found evidence of a link to respiratory symptoms.[11]
On May 20, 2011 the FDA issued a press release about SimplyThick, a food-thickening additive containing xanthan gum as the active ingredient, warning "parents, caregivers and health care providers not to feed SimplyThick, a thickening product, to premature infants because the pathway is still developing."[12] The concern is that the product may cause premature infants to suffer necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC).
Allergies Edit
Xanthan gum may be derived from a variety of source products that are themselves common allergens, such as corn, wheat, dairy, or soy. As such, persons with known sensitivities or allergies to food products are advised to avoid foods including generic xanthan gum or first determine the source of the xanthan gum before consuming the food.
To be specific, an allergic response may be triggered in people exceedingly sensitive to the growth medium, usually corn, soy, or wheat.[13]For example, residual wheat gluten has been detected on xanthan gum made using wheat.[13] This may trigger a response in people exceedingly sensitive to gluten. Although, the vast majority of industrially manufactured xanthan gum contains far less than 20 ppm gluten, which is the EU limit for "gluten free" labelling.
•Xanthan gum is a "highly efficient laxative," according to a study that fed 15 g/day for 10 days to 18 normal volunteers. This is not a dosage that would be encountered in normal consumption of foodstuffs. This study set out to examine the use of xanthan gum as a laxative. As described above, xanthan gum binds water very efficiently, which significantly aids passing stools.[14] Some people react to much smaller amounts of xanthan gum with symptoms of intestinal bloating and diarrhea.
There are many substitutes for xanthan gum when used for baking such as guar gum and locust bean gum.
•Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for 'α' form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol(vitamin E). It is often used in dermatologicalproducts such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can pe*****te through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.[1]
Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product with a longer shelf life. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.[2]
•PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil are polyethylene glycol derivatives of castor oil. PEG-30 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil are polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil. PEG-36 Castor Oil is a light yellow and slightly viscous liquid with a mild fatty odor. PEG-40 Castor Oil is an amber-colored liquid. PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils are used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.
•Bladderwrack or Fucus vesiculosus is a type of seaweed or brown algae that grows along the northern Atlantic and Pacific coasts of the United states and the northern Baltic coast of Europe, according to the University of Michigan Health System. Bladderwrack is used in alternative medicine to treat health conditions such as constipation, heartburn, hypothyroidism, iodine deficiency and diarrhea. UMHS states that bladderwrack is generally safe, but does have some side effects and risks
Bladderwrack extract contains antioxidants that help to prevent free radical-induced damage in your body. Bladderwrack also has antibacterial properties and anti-hypertensive properties, which means that it helps to reduce high blood pressure. According to Phyllis Balch in her book “Prescription for Nutritional Healing,” bladderwrack is a rich source of vitamins, especially the B vitamins, as well as many valuable trace elements and minerals.
•Menthyl lactate is derived from menthol, a compound that comes from peppermint oil, or is made synthetically. Menthol has a natural cooling effect, which makes it useful as a topical analgesic to treat skin irritation, pain, itching or sunburn. Despite its cooling benefits, menthol can be a skin irritant. Like menthol, menthyl lactate is cooling, but it causes less skin irritation than menthol.
Menthyl lactate also has a refreshing, minty taste. For this reason, some manufacturers use it as a flavoring ingredient in mint-flavored toothpaste, mouthwashes, chewing gum, to***co, candies and beverages. It’s an advantage to manufacturers that menthyl lactate is a liquid at room temperature, because this means that one does not have to melt it before adding it to products. This saves time and money.
Menthyl lactate is a staple in the cosmetic and personal care industry too. Manufacturers add it to a variety of personal care products including lip balm, facial masks, lip gloss, shaving cream, body washes, facial moisturizers, antiperspirant, facial scrubs, anti-itch creams, ointments, acne treatments, soaps, shampoos, aftershave and products to relieve muscle and joint soreness. Menthyl lactate is also an ingredient in products where a cooling effect is important like anti-itch products and lip balms. In addition to its cooling benefits, menthyl lactate is used to add fragrance to products like shower gels, soaps and shampoos.
In terms of health and safety, menthyl lacate appears to be safe in the amounts used in personal care products and cosmetics, although it can cause skin irritation. Compared to menthol, it’s less irritating to skin, which gives it some advantages over menthol in some products.
Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye and caustic soda,[1][2] is an inorganic compound. It is a white solid and highly caustic metallic baseand alkali salt of sodium which is available in pellets, flakes, granules, and as prepared solutions at a number of different concentrations.[10] Sodium hydroxide forms an approximately 50% (by weight) saturated solution with water.[11]
•Sodium hydroxide is soluble in water, ethanol, and methanol. This alkali is deliquescent and readily absorbs moisture and carbon dioxide in air.
Sodium hydroxide is used in many industries, mostly as a strong chemicalbase in the manufacture of pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soapsand detergents and as a drain cleaner. Worldwide production in 2004 was approximately 60 million tonnes, while demand was 51 million tonnes.[12]
Sodium Hydroxide
Consumers won’t come in contact with dangerous unreacted lye in cosmetics and soaps. In the case of soap the Sodium Hydroxide is a reagent. A reagent is a substance that is used in a chemical reaction to produce other substances. Sodium Hydroxide is used to cause a reaction called saponification to create soap. Sodium Hydroxide is completely safe after it has been combined with other constituents to create an effective, safe, and diverse cleaning agent known as soap. There isn’t un-reacted Sodium Hydroxide in the finished soap because a new product has been formed.
•The FDA includes Sodium Hydroxide on its list of substances affirmed as GRAS for direct addition to food. The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has not limited the Acceptable Daily Intake of Sodium Hydroxide. Sodium Hydroxide is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union (see Annex III), and may be used at the specific concentrations, pH values and warning labels when it is used in nail cuticle solvents, hair straighteners and in depilatories. It can be up to pH 11 for other uses as a pH adjuster.
You should always have a current Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) on hand when using Sodium Hydroxide
•Potassium sorbate is used to inhibit molds and yeasts in many foods, such as cheese, wine, yogurt, dried meats, apple cider, soft drinks and fruit drinks, and baked goods.[8] It is used in the preparation of items such as maple syrup and milkshakes served by fast food restaurants such as McDonalds.[9][10] It can also be found in the ingredients list of many dried fruit products. In addition, herbal dietary supplement products generally contain potassium sorbate, which acts to prevent mold and microbes and to increase shelf life. It is used in quantities at which there are no known adverse health effects, over short periods of time.[11] Labeling of this preservative on ingredient statements reads as "potassium sorbate" or "E202". Also, it is used in many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability. Some manufacturers are using this preservative as a replacement for parabens. Tube feeding of potassium sorbate reduces gastric burden of pathogenic bacteria.[12]
Also known as "wine stabilizer", potassium sorbate produces sorbic acid when added to wine. It serves two purposes. When active fermentation has ceased and the wine is racked for the final time after clearing, potassium sorbate will render any surviving yeast incapable of multiplying. Yeast living at that moment can continue fermenting any residual sugar into CO2 and alcohol, but when they die no new yeast will be present to cause future fermentation. When a wine is sweetened before bottling, potassium sorbate is used to prevent refermentation when used in conjunction with potassium metabisulfite. It is primarily used with sweet wines, sparkling wines, and some hard ciders but may be added to table wines which exhibit difficulty in maintaining clarity after fining.
Although some research implies it has a long-term safety record,[16] in vitro studies have shown that it is both genotoxic and mutagenic to human blood cells. Potassium sorbate is found to be toxic to human DNA in peripheral blood lymphocytes, and hence found that it negatively affects immunity.[17] It is often used with ascorbic acid and iron salts as they increase its effectiveness but this tends to form mutagenic compounds that damage DNA molecules.[18] Regardless, three studies have not found it to have any carcinogenic effects in rats.[19][20][21]
In fact, the FDA has granted sodium benzoate GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) status, and the so-called safe limit in food is 0.1 percent by weight. In water, the acceptable limit, set by the Environmental Protection Agency, is 5 parts per billion (ppb). But this common food additive, which is found in carbonated sodas, fruit juice products, salad dressings, and fermented foods such as vinegar, wine, and pickles, is not natural nor safe. Here’s the story.
•Sodium benzoate is a sodium salt that is present at extremely low levels in berries, apples, plums, cinnamon, and several other natural foods. There’s nothing scary about the chemical in these items. But lab-synthesized sodium benzoate (and its close relative, benzoic acid) are a different story. When these preservatives are added to foods and to the interior of metal cans that contain beverages or liquid foods, they can have a detrimental effect on your health.
For example, a small percentage of people are hypersensitive to sodium benzoate and can experience asthmatic attacks, hives, or other allergic reactions when they consume the preservative. A more common problem, however, is the combination of sodium benzoate and citric acid and/or ascorbic acid (vitamin C). When these ingredients get together, they form benzene, a cancer-causing chemical associated with leukemia and other blood cancers.
During 2005 to 2007, the FDA conducted a study of various carbonated and fruit beverages that contained sodium benzoate alone and the preservatives along with vitamin C. At that time, they reported that most of the beverages contained less than the maximum allowable amount of sodium benzoate. Those that failed the test were reformulated. However, that does not mean every soft drink or fruit beverage on the market has been tested, nor that products in today’s market would meet the standards. - See more at: http://naturallysavvy.com/eat/this-is-why-sodium-benzoate-is-so-scary .Bmw2sJYY.dpuf
Magnesium nitrate
One or more animal studies show classified as toxic effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTs
Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful Environment Canada Domestic Substance List
•METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
image source: PubChem
Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
Cancer
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
Allergies & immunotoxicity
Use restrictions
Other HIGH concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs); Other LOW concerns: Data gaps, Ecotoxicology, Neurotoxicity
About METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE: Methylisothiazolinone is a widely-used preservative; has been associated with allergic reactions. Lab studies on the brain cells of mammals also suggest that methylisothiazolinone may be neurotoxic.
Function(s): Preservative
Synonym(s): 2-METHYL- 3 (2H) -ISOTHIAZOLONE; 2-METHYL-2H-ISOTHIAZOL-3-ONE; 2-METHYL-3 (2H) -ISOTHIAZOLONE; 2-METHYL-4-ISOTHIAZOLIN-3-ONE; 3 (2H) -ISOTHIAZOLONE, 2-METHYL-; 3 (2H) ISOTHIAZOLONE, 2METHYL; METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE225METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE SOLUTION; 2-METHYL-3 (2H) -ISOTHIAZOLONE; 2-METHYL-4-ISOTHIAZOLIN-3-ONE
105
Allergies/immunotoxicity
Concern Reference
Known human immune toxicant or allergen European SCCS
Human skin toxicant or allergen - strong evidence Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments
Human sensitizer toxicant or allergen - strong evidence Burnett CL, Bergfeld WF, et al
Human toxicant or allergen - moderate evidence M D Lundov, T Krongaard, T L Menné & J D Johansen
One or more human case studies show significant skin or allergenic effects Chang MW, Nakrani R
Limited evidence of immune system toxicity or allergies National Library of Medicine HazMap
Use restrictions
Concern Reference
Violation of government restrictions - Banned or found unsafe for use in cosmetics European SCCS
Violation of government restrictions - Banned or found unsafe for use in cosmetics German BfR
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Use is restricted in Canadian cosmetics Canada - Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetics Ingredients
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - concentration limit in some types of cosmetics when combined with certain other ingredient(s) Japan's Standards for Cosmetics
Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications
•Perfume (UK /ˈpɜr.fjuːm/ US /pərˈfjuːm/; French: parfum) is a mixture of fragrant essential oils or aroma compounds, fixativesand solvents - used to give the human body, animals, food, objects, and living-spaces "a pleasant scent".[1]
Ancient texts and archaeological excavations show the use of perfumes in some of the earliest human civilizations. Modern perfumery began in the late 19th century with the commercial synthesis of aroma compounds such as vanillin or coumarin, which allowed for the composition of perfumes with smells previously unattainable solely from natural aromatics alone.
Remember: just because the label says it's good for you, does not mean that it is. Always check the ingredients. Stay knowledgable my friends. 👊🤓👍